Board of Education

/UserFiles/Servers/Server_125005/File/BOE/SSupt Offic18062709160.pdf
 Board 
President

Linda H
Linda Howlett
7766 Summit 19.55 Dr
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 428-4192
lhowlett@chartermi.net
Board 
Vice President

Picture of Steve Tackman
Steve Tackman
197 Loueda Ave
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 428-9205

​stackman@tackmancapital.com
Board 
Secretary

js 
Jesse Seger

8416 N P.11 Drive
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 420-3401
jesse.seger@gmail.com 
Board 
Treasurer

Picture of Tom Harrell 
Tom Harrell
7896 Lake Bluff Dr.
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 280-2021
tbone5291@gmail.com
 Term through 2020  

Term through 2020

 Term through 2020 Term through 2018
Board
Trustee

IMG_2167
Henry Knoch
9048 Minnewasca Dr
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 428-1169

henryknoch@gmail.com  
 Board 
Trustee

Picture of Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
1520 Wisconsin Ave
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 280-5036

ewthompson79@gmail.com 
Board 
Trustee

Picture of Steve O'Driscoll
Steve O'Driscoll
824 Clark Dr
Gladstone, MI  49837
(906) 428-2855

steveodriscoll@bramcocontainers.com
Term through 2018   Term through 2018 Term through 2018

 

                      2017-2018 Regular School Board Meetings
                                                                           *Agenda and/or Minutes Available via Meeting Links Below


DATE
                                     TIME                  LOCATION                                                                            ADDRESS

July 17, 2017                      6:00 P.M.           Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

August 21, 2017                6:00 P.M.           Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

September 18, 2017         7:00 P.M.           High School                                                                          2100 M-35
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

October 16, 2017              7:00 P.M.           Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

November 20, 2017         7:00 P.M.           Cameron Elementary School                                            803 N. 29th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

December 18, 2017         7:00 P.M.            High School                                                                          2100 M-35
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

January 15, 2018              6:30 P.M. (Org) Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~MINUTES                   7:00  P.M. (Reg)

February 19, 2018           7:00 P.M.           Cameron Elementary School                                            803 N. 29th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

March 19,2018                 7:00 P.M.            High School                                                                          2100 M-35
AGENDA ~MINUTES

April 16, 2018                   7:00 P.M.            Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES              

May  21, 2018                   6:00 P.M.           Cameron Elementary School                                            803 N. 29
th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

June 18, 2018                    6:00 P.M.           Jones/Middle School/Public Library                               300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES 


                                2018-2019 School Board Meetings
                                                                              *Agenda and/or Minutes Available via Meeting Links Below

DATE                                   TIME                   LOCATION                                                                              ADDRESS

July 16, 2018                     6:00 P.M.           Jones/Junior High/Public Library                                     300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

August 20, 2018               6:00 P.M.           Jones/Junior High/Public Library                                     300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

September 17, 2018       6:00 P.M.           High School                                                                          2100 M-35
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

October 15, 2018             7:00 P.M.           Jones/Junior High/Public Library                                    300 S. 10th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

November 19, 2018        7:00 P.M.           Cameron Elementary School                                            803 N. 29th
AGENDA ~ MINUTES

December 17, 2018         7:00 P.M.            High School                                                                          2100 M-35
AGENDA ~ MINUTES


Proposed minutes of each of the meetings listed above will be available for inspection during regular business hours at the Superintendent's Office, 400 South 10th Street, not more than eight (8) business days after the date of said meeting and approved minutes of each meeting will be available for public inspection during regular business hours at the same location, not more than five (5) business days after the meeting at which minutes are approved.


2018 Special School Board Meetings

DATE LOCATION TIME
January 24, 2018 Gladstone High School 5:30 
February 1, 2018 Gladstone High School 5:30 
February 13, 2018 Gladstone High School 5:30

June 27, 2018  Jones/Middle School/Public Library 6:00  

    

   


2018 School Board Committees

BUILDING & GROUNDS – Steve O'Driscoll, Henry Knoch, Jesse Seger, Eric Thompson (alternate) 

CURRICULUM & PERSONNEL    - Linda Howlett, Steve O’Driscoll, Eric Thompson, Henry Knoch (alternate)

 FINANCE – Steve Tackman, Jesse Seger, Tom Harrell, Steve O’Driscoll (alternate)

 LABOR RELATIONS – Steve O’Driscoll, Linda Howlett, Tom Harrell, Steve Tackman (alternate)

 POLICY – Eric Thompson, Steve Tackman, Henry Knoch, Jesse Seger (alternate)

 PUBLIC RELATIONS – Tom Harrell, Jesse Seger, Eric Thompson, Linda Howlett (alternate)

 TRANSPORTATION – Henry Knoch, Steve Tackman, Linda Howlett, Tom Harrell (alternate) 

*************************************************************************************
2018 Other Committees/Counsels

 Delta-Schoolcraft County School Board - Eric Thompson

District School Improvement – Steve O’Driscoll, Eric Thompson

 Downtown Development Authority – Linda Howlett

 Dual Superintendency Counsel – Steve Tackman, Steve O’Driscoll, Linda Howlett (alternate)
 Liaison Member to the MASB – Steve Tackman

 Library Advisory Board – Henry Knoch

 Public Act 226 Liaison to Family Life Advisory – Jesse Seger

Scholarship – Tom Harrell

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.